MHG35177 - Battery Observation Post - Coast Battery, Site No. 1, North Sutor

Summary

BOP associated with the First World War Site No. 1, 9.2 inch Battery, and officers quarters associated with the Second World War 6 inch Battery site.

• BATTERY OBSERVATION POST (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • OFFICERS QUARTERS (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

World War I battery observation post.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 2000

This World War I Battery Observation post is situated downslope and about 154m E from the gun-emplacements (NH86NW 9.02).
The structure, built on three levels with three observation platforms in reinforced concrete and steel. Some additional brickwork has been added to support the central platform canopy. The upper canopy has collapsed but still lies in situ whilst the lower has broken off completely. Some camouflage paint can be seen in the area immediately in front of the central observation platform. The observation post reflects the divisions between the Royal Navy and Army who were both responsible for the 9.2-inch calibre gun battery during the First World War.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, SW, GS, JG), August 2000 and May 2002

The Battery Observation Post lies to 150m E of No. 2 gun emplacement. It lies to the W of the Second World War BOP and is as described by a previous field visit. During the Second World War it was used as officers quarters for the BOP.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 July 2013. <1>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <2>

The North Sutor camps, batteries and associated buildings and features were scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/03/2019. <3>

See link below to HES Canmore record for a photo of the site.

For other installations associated with the First World War (Site No. 1) 9.2 inch battery site, see also MHG35176, MHG35179, MHG35183, MHG46670, MHG59897, MHG59148, MHG59175, MHG59142.

For other installations associated with the Second World War 6 inch battery site, see also MHG35180, MHG35179, MHG35981, MHG35183, MHG 38497, MHG46669, MHG46670, MHG59141, MHG59174, MHG59896, MHG59178, MHG34271, MHG35182.