MHG35184 - Pillbox - Coast Battery, Site No. 1, North Sutor

• PILLBOX (First World War to Second World War - 1914 AD? to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A half-pillbox is situated on the fence-line about 45m NE from the stand-by set house. Only the 'front half' is extant, the rear portion is open. Examination of a RAF vertical air photograph (106G/UK751, 6039, flown 31 August 1945) would suggest that the pillbox was built in this fashion.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, SW), August 2000

Identified as a pillbox, it is positioned on the N boundary of the military camp. It may be that this may be a First World War blockhouse (pillbox) with its unusual construction and thin walls.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 July 2013.

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <1>

The North Sutor camps, batteries and associated buildings and features were scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/03/2019. <2>