MHG35455 - Rock Shelter and Midden - Crowlin 7

Summary

A rock shelter and midden investistigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. There was a general lack of finds from this site, and a radiocarbon dates indicated recent activity.

• MIDDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD) + Sci.Date
  • ROCK SHELTER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

NG63NE 4 6840 3500
The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 6840 3500 Crowlin 7 Rock shelter. +
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

NGR given as 6840 3502 in Scotland's First Settlers Data Structure Report 1999 (MS/726/171)

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. The site comprised a large, open rockshelter offering a degree of protection from the elements. To the rear of the shelter there are a series of blocked tunnels in which otters live. These may have formed a sheltered small cave or secondary rockshelter at some time in the past. The site extends for some 25m at right angles to the sea. Two test pits were excavated within the shelter, Test Pit 1 within the small area of visible midden and Test Pit 2 to the rear of the shelter adjacent to the otters’ habitation Test Pit 1 contained five contexts. Neither test pits reached the bedrock. There were four pieces of chalcedonic silica (a blade segment, flake and two pieces of debitage), and an assemblage of mostly sheep bone and shell. One radiocarbon date was obtained from a from a securely stratified an organic rich lens of shell, bone and charcoal abutting bedrock. This indicated activity in the later 18th century AD (AD 1780-1800). There was a general lack of finds from this site, apart from the few undiagnostic lithics. The dates suggest recent activity. <1>

See link below to published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further information and radiocarbon dates. See also link below to Scottosh Radiocarbon Database.