MHG35456 - Rockshelter and Midden - Crowlin 5

Summary

A rockshelter with a midden and walled area to the south, investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. No archaeological content was been found at this site.

• ROCK SHELTER (Undated)

NG63NE 5 6899 3535

The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 6899 3535 Crowlin 5 Rock shelter. +
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

NGR given as NG 6896 3532 in Scotland's First Settlers Data Structure Report 1999 (MS/726/171)

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settler's Project in 1999. The site comprised a large, damp rockshelter with a walled area to the south which remained dry and contained a small shell midden. Two test pits were excavated, on within the walled area and the second outside the shelter's drip line. Apart from the walling, there were no significant archaeological remains at this site. One interesting feature was present however: a series of branches had been hammered into cracks and fissures in the roof of the shelter and projected outwards. These may have supported a screen against the weather. They were not seen at other sites, but it may be that the remoteness of this shelter had saved them from extraction. <1>