MHG35871 - Cup-marked stone - 'Clach Bhiorach', Creag Dhubh-Bheag, Leanachan

A prominent cup-marked stone 'Clach Bhiorach' at Creag Dhubh-Bheag, Leanachan.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

Full Description

A prominent cup-marked stone 'Clach Bhiorach' at Creag Dhubh-Bheag, Leanachan recorded during a survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 1999. To the north of the site of the new Auction Mart and Lochaber Centre at c NN 1630 7805 a pyramid-shaped boulder measuring 1.5m square by c 1.5m high and sited on a slight knoll was found to have a series of eroded cup marks on its west corner. The stone was obscured by long heather. It was seen during a topsoil strip for the new centre. <1>

NOTE: the NGR given above for this boulder (derived from the DES entry) is different to where the boulder is shown on the plan in the report.

On the OS 1st Edition 6" map there is a small 'enclosure' (see also MHG26913) shown approx 100m to the southwest of the approximate point indicated in the 1999 report with a feature indicated at its eastern end labelled 'Clach Bhiorach' which translates as 'Sharp Stone' - is this the boulder? Its grid reference would be c. 216515 777835 [IS-L 01/05/2024].

J Wordsworth confirmed that 'Clach Bhiorach' is the boulder he saw in 1999. <2>

GIS spatial extent amended in 2024 according to location of feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical aerial photographs. <3>