MHG35885 - Rockshelter and Midden - Toscaig 1

A rockshelter and midden was investigated during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• ROCK SHELTER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 7170 3648 Toscaig 1 Rock shelter. +
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

NGR given as NG 7168 3649 in Scotland's First Settlers Data Structure report 1999 (MS/726/171)

A rockshelter and midden was investigated during the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. The site was located within a cleft formed in a large outcrop of sandstone within a region of moorland approximately 0.8 km from the coast. A drystone wall blocked the entrance to the cleft providing shelter from the north. The field survey identified the presence of a hearth, cooking pot and vestigial remains of a midden within the cleft. A test pit was placed against the east side of the cleft wall. There were four sherds of glazed pottery, There were two fragments of iron nails, two field vole teeth and an assemblage of shell. These finds suggested fairly recent activity at the site. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.