MHG35889 - Cave and Midden - Toscaig 3

A cave with a midden was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• CAVE (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • MIDDEN (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

The following sites were recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 7085 3772 Toscaig 3 Rock shelter. + (this record)
NG 7071 3759 Toscaig 4 Rock shelter. + (MHG58716)
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

A cave and midden were investigated durring the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. This sheltered site was situated at the head of Loch Toscaig. The interior was low and rocky and contained modern debris of metal and glass with shell midden visible but difficult to access at the rear of the cave. Only one test pit was opened as the rocky exterior area madetest pitting outside difficult. There were five lithic finds, a piece of quartz and four pieces of chalcedonic silica. All but one of the finds were regular flakes. A cattle lower molar was recovered, and an assemblage of shell. The site had limited evidence of past human activity, but it has clearly been used over the years. The lithics were not diagnostic. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.