MHG35893 - Copper Alloy Strap Buckle - Sand 3

Findspot of a late medieval copper alloy strap buckle during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 6840 4890 Sand 3 Sand dune. +
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

A strap buckle of copper-alloy was found in an open, eroding sand dune during the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. It was made by winding and hammering together a strip of sheet metal. The two ends have been joined at the pivot bar by ‘key holing’ one end into an aperture in the other and it is at this point that the buckle has broken. The pivot bar has iron staining from the pin. It was decorated with v-shaped indentations, and similar decoration occurs on other brooches and buckles from Scotland. This strap buckle is dated to the late medieval period. <1>