MHG35895 - Lithic scatter, Rubha an Droma Bhain, Scalpay

Summary

A scatter of three Mesolithic lithics were recovered from a raised beach deposit during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • MIDDEN? (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NG62NW 19 6218 2742
The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 6218 2742 Rubha an Droma Lithic scatter. +
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy, C Wickham-Jones 1999

This site was recorded by the Scotland's First Settlers project in September 1999. It comprised a lithic scatter on the steep front edge of a raised beach at between 6 and 8 metres OD. The scatter covered an area 15 metres long. The front edge of the deposit is eroding and collapsing. Three lithics were recovered consisting of two flakes of chalcedonic silica and one chunk of baked mudstone debitage. The finds suggest human activity, probably in prehistory, though they are few in number and undiagnostic (F447-449). <1>-<3>

A walkover survey in August 2009 revealed an eroding bank just above the trackway. An occasional fleck of charcoal was visible in the soil but no finds of flints or worked stone were made during the visit. <4>