MHG35896 - Open Midden - SKEABOST

A open shell midden was investigated by the Scotland's First Settler's Project.

• MIDDEN (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 4188 4869 Skeabost Open midden.
Sponsors: British Academy, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of London, Percy Hedley Trust, Russell Trust, Prehistoric Society, Applecross Trust.
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

An open midden recorded by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. It was one of two open middens in the area of which were linked to old chapel sites and were likely to be medieval. <1> <2>