MHG35905 - CREAG BHEAG

• TRACK (Undated)

A trackway, climbing the SW flank of Creag Bheag, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey on Balavil Estate, Kingussie. Its course can be traced from the junction with General Wade's military road (NH70SE 74) at Chapelpark (at NH c.7836 0187), for some 4.3Km to the NW, terminating in moorland to the N of Creag a' Bhuilg. The trackway is badly eroded by small streams following its path along the lower slopes of Creag Bheag whilst on the flatter parts to the N, it is partly overgrown with heather.
M Dalland and C Lowe (Headland Archaeology) 12 February 1999; NMRS MS 899/133, no.2