MHG3596 - Dunlichity Parish Church

Dunlichity Church was built in 1759 to replace an earlier structure of which some walls remain.

• CHURCH (18th Century to 19th Century - 1759 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(NH 6595 3297) Dunlichity Church was built in 1759 to replace an earlier structure of which some walls remain. It was repaired in 1826 and much recast. The graveyard contains many interesting monuments including the walled enclosure of the MacGillivrays, and a simple gabled watch-house at the churchyard gate.
G Hay 1957; NSA (Rev James Macphail) 1845; SDD 1964. <1>-<3>

The old part of the church was built in 1569.
Information from Major C J Shaw to OS 5 Feburary 1962.

In the churchyard is a yellow sandstone gravestone with 38 cup-marks, and broken into two parts. See MHG44693. <4>

The church is harled and in use. The burial enclosures at the E and W ends, possibly contain parts of an earlier fabric. There is no trace of the broken cup-marked gravestone, and there was no local information regarding it.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 April 1970.