MHG36033 - Reidchalmai

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

A curving earth and stone bank, situated on an E-facing slope, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Pittentrail hill Grazings, Rogart. This moss and heather covered, turf-clad bank, which is spread up to 2.5m in width and stands up to 1m in height, can be traced for 180m. A second bank lies almost parallel to and between 1.5m and 1.8m within the middle section of the bank. It can be traced for over 70m and is up to 1.5m wide and 0.4m high. At its S end it turns towards the main bank and peters out.
The banks are probably part of an enclosure associated with Reidchalmai farm some 250m to the N. This farm is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976) but not on either the 1st or 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, 1904, sheet civ). This may indicate an early 20th century date, but its construction technique suggests a 19th century, or earlier date.
M Dalland and L Baker (Headland Archaeology) 15 September 1999; NMRS MS 899/177, no.3