MHG36231 - Boundary Bank - Cnoc Na Caorach Glaise

• BOUNDARY BANK (Undated)

A stretch of boundary bank, extending intermittently over the W side of Cnoc na Caorach Glaise for 385m, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey of Scourie and Badcall common grazings. Where best preserved to the NW of Cnoc na Caorach, the bank is spread up to 4m in width and stands up to 1.2m in height. To the S of the Cnoc na Caorach, it extends up to the edge of a tall crag. Resuming at the foot of the crag, the bank continues SE for a further 90m ending on the lower ground to the N of a burn. What may be a continuation of the boundary bank (NC14SE 40) lies to the E between Cnoc an Daimh and Lochan Sgeireach.
M Dalland and S Halliday (Headland Archaeology 16 November 1999; NMRS MS 1039/52, no.3