MHG36395 - Extended Defence Officer's Post - South Sutor

Part of the Second World War Cromarty defences.

• EXTENDED DEFENCE OFFICER POST (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

This building is situated on the footpath below the track that runs from South Sutor coast battery (MHG8373) to Cromarty.
A small concrete building with lookout slits and steel shutters it was the extended Defence Officer's (XDO) post which would have controlled the submarine minefield in the Cromarty Firth. <1>

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <2>

Bearing a similarity with a pillbox, the heavily built and protected XDO post overlooked the submarine minefield protecting the entrance of the Cromarty Firth. From this position the officer would determine if the controlled minefield could be electrically fired. Cables are still visible entering the post. <3>

GIS spatial data copied form data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <4>

The building was included in the scheduling for the South Sutor Battery with effect from 29/04/2019. <5>

For other installations associated with the Second World War controlled minefield, see also MHG59168, MHG36396.