MHG36656 - Lithic Working Site - Loch an Tairt

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Undated)

Full Description

A small scatter of flint chips was exposed under peat beside a quad bike track 20m S of Loch an Tairt. No settlement remains are visible in the vicinity. Limited excavation suggested this was a discrete deposit on a small mound, almost certainly retouch, from at least three separate tools. <1>

NGR moved from 244600 833380 to better reflect position as seen on photographs and description in report [IS-L 01/05/2015].

Inverness Museum Archive files contains documents relating the lithics from this site, including a summary table of the finds (recorded as from NH 4452 3335), a short report which appears in the fieldwork report <1> and a certificate disclaiming the lithics from Treasure Trove in 2004. The lithics may have been subsequently donated to Museum, although this needs confirming. <2>