MHG37290 - Cave and Midden - UAGS 1

A cave and midden site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• CAVE (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • MIDDEN (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (See DES 2000, 44):
NG 7266 3482 Uags 1 Rockshelter. + *
NG 7239 3483 Uags 2 Rockshelter.
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

Uags 1 was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. The site comprised a fairly dry cave near the south-west corner of the Applecross peninsula. The site had easy access from the abandoned
settlement of Uags. An extensive shell midden was visible inside the cave, and this extended outside the drip line. Three test pits were excavated, two outside the cave and one inside. There were ten lithic finds: seven pieces were of quartz, two of chalcedonic silica, and one of baked mudstone. These comprised four pieces of debitage, five regular flakes and a quartz blade. Also found was one fine bone point, a cattle tooth and the vertebra of a small mammal and an assemblage of shell. A large lump of iron slag was found just outside the cave.
The coast here was exposed and rocky with little fresh water or agricultural land. Archaeological material was only found in one test pit and the remains were suggestive of a recent date, probably post-medieval, on comparison with other sites with similar stratigraphy. The lithics were not diagnostic and might be related to this or they could have come from earlier activity. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.