MHG37292 - Cave and Midden - Camusteel 3

Summary

A cave and midden investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. It is unlikely to be early date or extensive occupation.

• ROCK SHELTER (Undated)

NG74SW 42 7041 4264
NG 7041 4264 Camusteel 3 Rockshelter. + *
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

A small rockshelter was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. It was situated in the base of an old sea cliff where it provided some protection from the elements in pite of an open westerly aspect. Two ruinous walls and a patchy surface shell midden were present. One test pit was excavated, which measured 1m×0.5m, was aligned north-east—south-west and was set across one of the ruinous walls inside the shelter. Fragments of cancellous bone, possibly cetacean, suggested anthropogenic activity. Limpet, periwinkle and mussel was also found.
The visible wall proved to be insubstantial and without obvious foundations. This was clearly a boulder wall for shelter, possibly in conjunction with a protective screen, rather than a substantial, load bearing wall. The lack of artefacts suggests transient activity. <1>