MHG37293 - Lithic Scatter - Applecross Manse

Summary

An open air lithic scatter site. 97 lithics have been collected from surface collection and shovel pitting by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC?)

NG 7120 4571 Applecross Manse Lithic scatter. (This record)
NG 7137 4576 Clachan church Open midden. * (See MHG57778)
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

An open air lithic scatter site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. This was revealed when lithics were recovered from the erosion scars left by the excavation of a track below the lip of the 12m raised beach. Shovel pitting was designed to investigate both the extent of the scatter and its location. Four transects were laid out and a total of 20 shovel pits was dug. Shovel pit depth was 400–600mm through slopewash down to a mixed sand and pebble beach deposit. The lithics were recovered from the interface of slopewash and the beach deposit. There were 97 finds here from a combination of shovel pitting and surface collection. Apart from the surface collection, most material was collected from Shovel Pits D 4–6. The lithic assemblage is interesting because of the lack of baked mudstone. It is likely that the proportion of Rùm bloodstone reflects the distance of the source in contrast to sources of chalcedonic silica and quartz both of which are likely to be local. The microlith suggests a Mesolithic date for the activity which apparently included both tool manufacture and use. Interestingly, there are no later finds from this site. <1>

The NGR supplied (NG 7120 4571) is some 92m to the south-southwest of the actual location. NGR moved to the new location 25/04/2018.