MHG37316 - Lithic Scatter - Fearnmore 1

Summary

A large assemblage of 753 lithics, which reflects both the manufacture and use of stone tools, was collected during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC?)

NG76SW 7 7247 6081
NG 7247 6081 Fearnmore 1 Lithic scatter. *
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settler's Project in 2000. It comprised a lithic scatter which appears to be centred on an isolated knoll to the north of a sheltered bay, inland and to the west of the shore. A modern cruck-framed house stands on the summit of the knoll. 6 test pits were excavated. A large assemblage of 754 lithics was recovered. Retouched pieces comprised 3 microliths: one broken crescent, a fine point, and a fragment. The greatest concentration of this lithic material was found in Test Pits 4–6. 1 coarse stone tool, 21 sherds and fragments of glazed pottery, including a pipe stem, and 3 sherds of glass were also found.
The lithic assemblage comprised material from both the manufacture and use of stone tools. Although it included all of the raw materials commonly used around the Inner Sound, the dominance of local material, quartz, was notable. The general cultural characteristics of the lithic assemblage suggest a Mesolithic date for the site, though the possibility of later activity as well cannot be ruled out. Fearnmore 1 was a good location for occupation. This is a site that would repay more detailed investigation.
The pottery and glass are all more recent, post-medieval to modern, and probably reflected the presence of a well used footpath across the site. The lithic scatter was widely spread but appeared to be concentrated around the boulder and in the gully or ditch running down the terrace. Few finds seemed to be in situ, due to considerable slopewash and plough action; the more recent finds could have come from manuring or from the house on the hill. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.