MHG37317 - Rock Shelter and Midden - Fearnmore 2

Summary

A rock shelter and shell midden investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. No human activity was demonstrated.

• ROCK SHELTER (Undated)

NG76SW 8 7258 6077
The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (See DES 2000, 44):
NG 7258 6077 Fearnmore 2 Rockshelter. + *
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. This rock shelter had very little protection from the elements and the mossy surface outside was wet but without standing water. Access was restricted by a low roof and the shelter was no more than 0.5m high and occurred in a raised old sea cliff at 4m OD. A sparse shell midden was visible at the rear but could not be reached for sampling due to very wet ground and the low roof. A test pit was excavated just outside the low overhang. A second possible shelter lay about 25m to the north but was not test pitted.
A chunk of quartz was found on the surface of this site. The difficulty of access meant that the shells were likely to have blown into the shelter but could have been thrown in from outside. Once inside movement would be restricted to lying down. No human activity could be demonstrated on this site at present. <1>

See link below to published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report for further information.