MHG37332 - Cave - Ob Chuaig

Summary

A cave investigated Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. No finds were found and occupation at this site was unlikely.

• CAVE (Undated)

NG75NW 8 7066 5972
The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (See DES 2000, 44):
NG 7066 5972 Ob Chuaig Old sea cave. + *
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. It comprises a large and airy cave, inaccessible except at low tide and only a couple of meters above high water mark. It was presently used as an occasional sheep shelter. One test pit was excavated in the southern part of the cave. There were no finds, and only a single animal bone and small amount of shell was present. Occupation at this site was unlikely, and the shells and bones appear to be natural. There was no charcoal or signs of a hearth: this site was remote and easily bypassed by coastal travellers. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.