MHG37343 - Midden and Lithic Scatter - Pabay

A midden and lithic scatter investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • SHELL MIDDEN (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (See DES 2000, 45):
NG 6771 2657 Pabay 1 Lithic scatter.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

A lithic scatter eroding out of a cliff edge and lying adjacent to a large shell midden on the north-facing coast of the small island of Pabay was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. There were 14 lithic finds collected from the surface of the shell midden. Interestingly, there was no baked mudstone, though there was a regular flake of Rùm bloodstone, together with four pieces of quartz and nine of chalcedonic silica. Half of the assemblage was debitage, and there were six regular flakes as well as a rough edge retouched piece of chalcedonic silica. They lay in and close to a black occupation layer with a fire cracked stone. The lithics, and lack of more recent material, suggest that the site is prehistoric. <1>