MHG37346 - Lithic Scatter - SCALPAY 2

An open air lithic scatter of 56 flakes was recorded by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (DES 1999, 49-50):
NG 5853 2974 Scalpay 2 Lithic scatter.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

An open air lithic scatter site investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. A surface scatter was collected from a washed-out animal track in area of lazy beds. There were 56 flaked lithics of which over half were of quartz and quartzite, and the rest were of chalcedonic silica and Rùm bloodstone. Thirty nine pieces were debitage flakes and the rest were regular flakes. The lithics are a clear indication of past human activity here, but they do not offer any precise indication as to date. It is likely that activity in earlier prehistory is represented. <1>

A lithic scatter was recorded in close proximity to this location in April 2001. The material comprising the lithics collected from the erosions on this site consists of chalcedonic silicas, quartz, quartzite, rock crystal and Rum bloodstone and although most of the pieces are small fraction debitage, struck blades and flakes were recovered. <2>