MHG37367 - Lithic Scatter - Port Earlish

An open air lithic scatter site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (DES 1999, 49-50):
NG 5206 6260 Port Earlish 1 Lithic scatter.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

A lithic scatter was found eroding out of the side of a burn during the Scotland's First Settler's Project in 2000. There were six lithic finds, all of chalcedonic silica with the exception of one piece of baked mudstone. Most of the assemblage was debitage but there is one regular flake and a single blade. The lithics indicate activity in prehistory, but it is not possible to date a small assemblage like this in more detail. <1>