MHG3790 - Druidtemple

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Site photographed by Christine Yuil, 10/2002 - see Thumbnail Picture.
J Aikten : 22/1/04

(NH 68514201) Stone Circles {NR}

At Druidtemple there is a completely denuded cairn of the Clava Group. The kerb of heavy rounded boulder is almost complete and has a diameter of about 40 feet with twenty-eight stones remaining. The passage runs from the south side and is 19 feet long. When the area of the destroyed chamber was stripped in 1952 (S Piggott 1956) 'it was found that the old surface had been dug over....A few small scraps of cremated bone scattered though this disturbed soil were the only finds made'. The surrounding free-standing circle is about 75 feet in diameter, set 11 to 14 feet outside the kerb. Five stones remain upright and five more are either leaning or fallen. The tallest is to the SW, a large stone 9 feet high.
A cist is said to have been found in the site about 1882. (D Cameron 1882)
A S Henshall 1963; S Piggott 1956; F P Lisowski 1956; D Cameron 1882.