MHG38073 - Findspot of stone flake, Clachan Old Harbour

A single mudstone flake found within a peat deposit.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC? to 4001 BC?)
  • FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC? to 4001 BC?)

The following sites were recorded in April and May 2001 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (DES 2000, 44-45).
NG 5481 3997 Clachan, Old Harbour, Lithic Scatter
Clachan, Old Harbour, Island of Raasay, is a peat exposure with submerged tree remains, lying in an intertidal zone within the Old Harbour. One baked mudstone flake was found within the peat deposit.
Full report lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2001

This site was investigated during the Scotland's First Settlers Project (a walkover and coring for paleoenvironmental studies) in 2001. In the inter-tidal zone a shallow depression in the surface of the bay reveals preserved tree remains (boles and roots) as well as peat deposits. This has been visible since about 1995, during which time it has been dug as a source of peat for the fire. A local source describes deposits of hazelnuts as well as layers of ash and charcoal-like material though none of this is now visible. The peat layer seems to comprise compressed leaf mould and is some 300–600mm thick. It is not possible to assess the original size of the site.
Local accounts describe a number of stone tools recovered among the peat and tree deposits here. At the time of the SFS visit one piece of flaked mudstone was collected; a broken regular blade with edge damage. The site provides clear evidence of alterations in relative sea-level, though the pattern of sea-level change around the Inner Sound is complex. The records of lithics tantalisingly suggest that there might once have been more archaeological material here. It was not possible to obtain radiocarbon determinations from this site, but it is likely to be early. <1>