MHG3831 - File or Polishers and Stone Axehead Fragments - Inverness Railway Station

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Area NH 668 455. A neolithic file or polisher, and the top of a polished stone axe, found when digging the foundations of a railway stores building at Inverness, is in Inverness Museum (no acc. no.).
Visited by OS (J L D) 31 March 1960.

Analysis of a thin section of this axe fragment shows that it is of jadeite. It is probably of Campbell Smith's Type Ia. In Inverness Public Library.
D V Clarke 1969; W C Smith 1974.

A jadeite fragment from Inverness Railway Stores is listed under Acc. No. 0002.010 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. It is likely to be the fragment of axehead referred to above. <1>