MHG3841 - Eastgate, Inverness - town ditch

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

This NGR is simply a point in the centre of Eastgate

(NH 6652 4557 - 6696 4530) (NH 6667 4497 - 6749 4563) "William the Lion...in 1180 undertook to make a moat round the town, while the burghers were bound to build a palisade (Information from a charter granted to Inverness by William the Lion, 1180). Part of the moat which ran along the present line of Academy Street, became at a later day the receptacle of waste from the tanneries, and was accordingly known as Foul Pool"
G Eyre-Todd 1923.

"The Fosse or Foul Pool. There existed a large ditch or pool under the above name, extending along the upper and middle part of Academy Street...the ditch was finally closed up as a nuisance."
C Fraser-Mackintosh 1913.

"The remains of this ditch are still visible" (Information from MS of Sir Aeneas Mackintosh covering the period 1770-1821).
"It was part of a ditch that extended along the face of the terrace, from the top of Castle Street to the point of Victoria Terrace, and had a palisade. Another ditch and palisade ran from the top of Stephen's Brae to Inglis St. and along the line of the present Academy Street."
T Wallace 1917.

See also NH64NE 111.