MHG38497 - Operations Block - Coast Battery, North Sutor

Operation block associated with the Second World War 6 inch Battery site.

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • OPERATIONS BLOCK (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

An underground, concrete and brick built operations block is situated about 122m E of WW II No.1 gun-emplacement. The entrance is down a set of stairs and there are two underground rooms, one with evidence of air extraction ducting.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE), August 2000

The underground building has three rooms. At the bottom of the stairs a passageway leads off to the left and into a large room with air extraction ducting in the SE corner. The floor has cable ducts, and parts of what may the original flooring is still present. There is evidence of fixings on the E wall, possibly for a map. There are four ventilation holes in the roof. The second room, which in turn leads to the smaller third room, is at the end of the passageway furthest from the stairs. The larger room was brick lined, perhaps at a later date, and appears to have been a communication/telephone exchange. There is some graffiti, including a Royal Artillery insignia on the S wall. The smaller room against the East side of the building may have been for electrical and telephone equipment.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 July 2013. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <3>

The North Sutor camps, batteries and associated buildings and features were scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/03/2019. <4>

For other installations associated with the Second World War 6 inch battery site, see also
MHG35180, MHG35177, MHG35179, MHG35981, MHG35183, MHG46669, MHG46670, MHG59141, MHG59174, MHG59896, MHG59178, MHG34271, MHG35182.