MHG39103 - Hut circle - Ardendrain Forest, Kiltarlity and Convinth

A hut circle was identified during a pre-fellling survey in Ardendrain Forest by S Farrell in 2002.

Full Description

The annular remains of a roundhouse were identified during a pre-fellling survey in Ardendrain Forest by S Farrell in 2002. An entrance is visible to the east of the structure. It has a rough internal diameter of 9.5m. <1>

The site was not adequately marked-out in advance of forest mounding operations to re-plant this area. The mound-pits extended right up to the structure (though did not impinge on it) with no buffer area. The pits have since been reinstated within the required buffer zone. (Information suplied by B Duff, FE oct 04).