MHG39346 - Church, Cille Mhoadain

• CHURCH (Undated)

Full Description

The rectangular burial-ground, measuring 30m NE-SW by 28m, is defined by a lime-mortared wall. Attached to the NE side is the Maclean of Ardgour family enclosure, measuring 18m NE-SW by 10m. The interior of the main enclosure is overgrown with brambles.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004
(NN 0123 6565) Cille Mhaodain (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)
Cille Mhaodain: This church, dedicated to St Modan, was erected in the 15th century by Ailean nan Creach, a chief of Lochiel.
Name Book 1871; Information from Rev A Stewart, Onich.
No trace and no local, knowledge of a church in the burial ground, which is still known as Cille Mhaodain and is still in use.
Visited by OS (R L) 7 July 1970.
Burial-ground, Cill Mhaodain: These remains comprise a rectangular enclosure within a lime-mortared wall of 19th century date, to which is attached the MacLean of Ardgour family enclosure of the same period. There are no visible traces of any internal structures, although the dedication to St Baodan indicates a site of considerable antiquity.
(Two 18th-century MacLean table-tombs are also described by the RCAHMS.) RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973.