MHG39617 - Cist, Cnoc na Maranaich

Cist identified in a burial cairn.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

At ND 1323 3307, some 95m S of the chambered cairn (MHG1255), is a cairn (C) measuring 12 by 11m and 0.3m high (MHG38945). About 3m in from its N edge is a cist measuring 1.6m E-W by 1m and 0.2m deep (silted-up). It is covered by a large flat stone which was immovable.
Visited by OS (W D J) 27 June 1960.

ND13SW 11 131 331.
(A: ND 1318 3315) Chambered Cairn (NR) (See MHG1255)
(B: ND 1320 3315) Standing Stone (NR) (See MHG13539)
(C: ND 1323 3307) Cairn (NR) (See MHG38945)
OS 6" map, (1962)

ND 131 331. About 75m SSE of chambered cairn (A) is a burial cist with the capping stone still in position. The capping stone measures about 1.2 by 0.9m and beneath its corner can be seen the upright slabs of the cist. The interior appears to be untouched. (This may be the cist noted by previous OS field surveyor within cairn 'C'.)
L J Myatt 1976.

No change to the previous field report. Myatt's cist is that noted by the previous OS field surveyor.
Three modern cairns surmount the chambered cairn and an old bothy structure abuts it on the NE side.
Visited by OS (J M) 17 August 1982.

GIS Spatial data is approximate, based on the description of the cist from the OS field visit in 1960.