MHG39801 - Human Remains, Leosag

A large number of human remains were discovered in this cairn in the mid C19.

• HUMAN REMAINS (Undated)

Cairn, 'Leosag'. Diameter: 22m. Circular grass-covered mound 1m high.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

A probable cairn in undulating haughland. It is visible as a turf-covered featureless mound, 1.1m high and about 26m NNE-SSW by 22m transversely, which merges imperceptibly with the surrounding ground level. Loose stones grouped at top of mound are possible remains of a fairly recent marker cairn; otherwise no stones are visible.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 November 1981

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1963)

This mound, 22m in diameter and 1.7m high, is featureless except foor a few loose stones on its summit. It closely resembles horned round cairn at N end of Loch Calder (ND06SE 9) prior to its excavation, and its situation, on marshy haughland, is similar; it may well be a chambered cairn.
Visited by OS (J L D) 18 April 1962.

In angle formed by confluence of Olgrimbeg Burn with the River Thurso and about 1/4 mile NE of Leosag farm is a low hillock evidently containing the remains of a broch. It has long been under cultivation and is much spread out. The diameter is about 95ft over all and the maximum height, 6ft. No part of the structure is visible.

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

A great many human bones were found in this mound some years ago.