MHG39896 - Site of Hut Circle and Associated Field System, Druim Ba

Summary

Site of hut circle and associated field system which is comprised of clearance cairns, lynchets and ruinous walls.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Near the foot of the SE-facing slopes of Druim Ba is a stone-walled hut, with field system extending along the slopes to the N. The hut, set into the slope, is circular measuring c. 12.5m in diameter between wall centres but is too ill-defined for the wall thickness to be determined. The 'simple' entrance, in the E, is mutilated and c. 2.0m wide.
The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps (the 'grave mounds' referred to by Jolly) lynchets and ruinous walls, with fields averaging about 35m by 20m.
Centred at NH 523 346 is an isolated group of about twenty stone clearance heaps, possily also associated with the hut.
Hut surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (R L) 24 Feburary 1970

In the immediate neighbourhood of the cup marked stone (NH 53 SW 9) are numerous 'grave mounds' and hut circles.

Historic Scotland proposes to revise the scheduling of this monument. <1>