MHG3992 - Port-Na-Caranean, Rhum

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Incomplete, heath/rough pasture, steep hillslope to shore, N-NNE-NE aspect, altitude 10-20m OD.
SMR card.

Port Na-Caranean, depopulated village, probably founded after 1828
Williamson, K & Boyd, J.M.: 1963: A Mosaic of Islands

The well-preserved settlement of Port na Caranean comprises the remains of eleven buildings and their associated enclosures. While the majority of the buildings are of post-clearance date those at the E end of the settlement may be earlier.
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983

Some of the buildings survive to the eaves and some have the remains of fireplaces. Stone and earth dykes define yards in association with some of the buildings. Fourteen possible buildings recognised : six houses, six byres/barns and two possibly earlier structures. A complex system of enclosures is situated off the stone dyke to the S of the buildings, and may be associated with animal husbandry.
NMRS MS/868/1

Seven unroofed buildings, seven enclosures and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lxi). Seven unroofed buildings, five enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 December 1996