MHG40295 - Harris North, Rhum

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

Ruined, at confluence of burn with S burn 20-40m OD
SMR card

The township of Harris comprises thirty-seven buildings ranging in size from 12.9m by 4.6m to 3.4m by 2.2m, although the majority are between 5m and 10m in length and between 2.5m and 4m in width between thick drystone walls. Whilst many of the buildings probably relate to the immediately pre-clearance period, at least five are earlier and others may be so (see also NM 39 NW 9). Around the township its fields of rig-and-furrow cultivation remain largely undisturbed by later activity. Harris may be the settlement named 'Kaming' on Pont's map. (See also NM 39 NW 9.)
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983
J Blaeu 1654; J Love 1983; RCAHMS 1983

The largest building noted was 14.5m by 6.3m within walls built of rubble and earth and were up to 1.8m wide. A few buildings are reduced to foundation level. In the most complex area, three phases of structural history are represented.
NMRS MS/868/1

Five roofed, nineteen unroofed buildings, ten enclosures, a field-system (NM 336 964 to 344 956) and parts of a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lxvi). Within the boundary of the township are five groups of shieling-huts (NM39NW 20, 21, 25, 26, 34) and a group of cairns, enclosures and possible huts (NM39NW 3, 4, 27).
Three roofed buildings, one of which is annotated as a mausoleum (NM39NW 60), twenty-eight unroofed buildings, eight enclosures, the remains of the field-system and parts of a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 December 1996