MHG40518 - Achaidh Mhoir

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Hut Circle (NR)

Some 500 yards E of the road to Bonar Bridge, on the hillside, is a considerable group of mounds, and near them a large pear-shaped enclosure: the E wall is continued and another wall runs from the W side of the enclosure roughly, parallel to it. To the N is a small circle. About 1/4 mile N of the Allt na Fearna Mor, and some 400 yards E of the road, is a double hut circle (A).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The features noted by RCAHMS (1911) were located during field investigation, and, additionally, an enclosure (B) and a hut circle at NC 5837 0243 were found.
Of the four hut circles published on OS 1:10,000 map, (1970), 'A' is a stone-walled hut partially overlying an earlier type and B is a hut of similar build to the later of the huts constituting 'A'. The circle at NC 5831 0257 appears to be a clearance heap 9.0m in diameter, whose centre has been robbed of stones, and that at NC 5837 0243 is a small enclosure probably of recent date. It is 5.5m in diameter within a wall of bare stones about 1.0m wide, with both faces showing intermittently. There is no entrance discernible.
The huts occur within a well-preserved field system. 'A' built on a slope, is 10.0m N-S by 8.5m E-W within a massive tumbled wall spread to 2.5m broad, which widens to 4.0m at the entrance in the south arc and the downslope in the west.
A ruinous boulder wall extends from the west side of the entrance in a SW direction, and forms the south boundary of the field system before fading. The NE arc of the hut overlays the SW wall of the earlier hut which is the less well-preserved of the two, with a low peat-covered wall spread to 2.5m broad. It measures internally 11.5m N-S by 10.0m E-W; the entrance is in the south arc with a large squarish boulder flanking the east side. Hut 'B', also built up on a slope and revetted on the west side, is 8.5m internal diameter within a wall generally spread to 2.5m broad. The entrance, now indistinct,is in the SSE arc. The field system occupies three hectares of an undulating west-facing hill-slope, and comprises a number of irregularly shaped cultivation plots, average size 35.0m by 20.0m, which are delineated by lynchets, field walls, stone clearance heaps and linear clearance. The enclosure at NC 5832 0254 appears contemporary with the field system.
Visited by OS (J M) 28 July 1976.