MHG40631 - Human remains - at/near Chambered cairn, Scotsburn House

• BURIAL (Unknown date)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Unknown date)

Full Description

The OS 1st and 2nd Edition maps note that human remains were found at this location in 1865. <1> <2>

This is the site of what is now known to be an Atlantic roundhouse and/or dun (see MHG8627). However, it is labelled 'cairn' on the OS 1st and 2nd Edition maps and is shown in a location that would be to the southwest of the chambered cairn (which is not shown on the 1st and 2nd edition maps and which is the other possibility for the origin of the human remains - see MHG8626). It is possible that the human remains were found at the Atlantic roundhouse site as burials are known from similar sites elsewhere. It is also likely that this site was just wrongly labelled 'Cairn' - it is afterall the most obvious feature in the immediate area and unlikely to have been missed. However, the remains could have come from the chambered cairn and the two sites could have been conflated by the OS. The circumstances of the discovery of the human remains is unknown. [IS-L 06/03/2018]