MHG40648 - Lade - Lower Rumster, Latheron, Caithness

A lade running to a former mill pond near Lower Rumster, Latheron, Caithness.

• LADE (Undated)

Full Description

The lade ran from a weir on a stream to the west and on the 1st Edition map (1871) is shown entering the mill pond north-west of Lower Rumster (see MHG55634) on the north. By the 2nd Edition (1906) the lower course of the lade had been diverted to the middle of the west side of the mill pond. <1>

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walk-over survey were carried out by C Dagg of the area of proposed forestry at Lower Rumster, Forse, Caithness in 2001. As a greater part of the proposed planting area was deep peat and bog it was proposed that planting would only cover areas without too deep a cover of peat or bog and the archaeological survey concentrated on those areas. In appearance and construction the lade was found to be no different from a large drainage ditch. Where it passes under the roadway is a well-constructed stone culvert which suggested that the two features were fairly contemporary. <2>