MHG40683 - Achinduich

• LYNCHET (Undated)

Renumbered from NC50SE0090B

A possible hut-circle associated with dykes and terraces (NMRS MS 738/29, no.3) was recorded, within the head-dyke of Auchinduich township (NC50SE 90.00), during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The possible hut-circle measures 12m in diameter overall and is defined by an embanked earth and rubble bank. The interior is slightly scarped and quarried. It is appended on the E, or upslope side of a low earth and stone dyke which has, itself been incorporated into the head-dyke of the township. Poorly defined terraces on the N side of the hut-circle may trepresent contemporary cultivation or house sites.
J O'Sullivan and C Burgess, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, 1996; NMRS MS 738/29