MHG40928 - Cist Burial - Cairn B, Battle Moss

• BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Renumbered from ND34SW0046A
An excavated cairn 34ft in diameter lies about 25 yds W of MHG642. Two slabs exposed near its centre appear to be parts of a cist.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A badly mutilated cairn about 8.5m diameter and 0.5m max height, surmounted by a modern marker cairn. Near centre is a thin slab on edge, facing E-W and measuring 1.4m long by 0.4m high, probably E wall of a cist, the rest of which has been destroyed.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 14 March 1972.

(A: ND 3136 4332; B: ND 3139 4332) Cairns (NR)
(For 'A', see MHG642)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is probably one of the 'three small cairns, with central cists, arranged in a line at a short distance from each other (see also ND34SW 46 (MHG642)). These were all opened long ago by idlers out of mere curiosity, and all contained skeletons'.
J Anderson 1870.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based OS Master Map. <1>