MHG41341 - Glac Bhan

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Centred at NH 540637 and set on a N-facing slope approx 25m above River Sgitheach is a settlement of three hut circles ('A' - 'C'), all obscured by peat and heather.
Hut 'A' is 10.5m E-W by 9m within a slight wall of indeterminate width. The entrance is in the E. 'B' and 'C' are circular and measure 8m and 8.5 m in diameter respectively within walls of 2.5 m average spread. The entrances, although not evident, were probably in the E sides.
With the exception of one or two possible clearance heaps there is no trace of contemporary agriculture in the area, although the ground is of a fairly stone-free nature.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J B) 16 November 1976

A group of 3 hut circles. RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978