MHG41434 - Little Dalcross

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Dalcross Chapel (NR) (Site of). Graveyard (Disused) (NAT).
OS 25"map, Inverness-shire, (1870)

There is a church-yard or burying ground at Dalcross, but it is little used, and part of the walls of the church still remain (OSA 1794). Dalcross was annexed to Croy on 14th July 1618 (Scott 1915-61).
OSA 1794; H Scott et al 1915-61; Name Book 1869.

The stone footings of this chapel situated in a small wood, remained to a maximum height of 0.4m on the north,south and west with a larger tumble of stones, 1.0m high, on the east. Several plain gravestones survive in the disused grave-yard surrounding the church. The graveyard has not been in use for at least 150 years.
Resurveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 August 1964.