MHG41761 - Field system at Allt Beithe

Two joined oval enclosures depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1881.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising an unroofed building with an attached enclosure, and a field-system are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xix), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 April 1996

This site was visited during a walkover survey in October 2007. A substantial turf and rubble dyke was seen to run SW from the stream, turning a sharp corner at NG 8848 8819. Within this corner is a grassy platform approximately 10m by 7m. A second substantial turf and stone dyke curves from the stream to the track at NG 8843 8825. These are likely to be the remains of the two joined oval enclosures recorded on the 1881 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, associated with a building now under the sheep pens adjacent to the track. <1> <2>

At the stream side are a number of irregularly shaped mounds of quarried stone, which is probably the debris from constructing the fish ladder at the end of the 19th century. <2>