MHG41961 - Strath Lunndaidh

The head dyke of the township at Strath Lunndaidh.

• HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A township comprising five unroofed buidlings, five enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1970). Two unroofed buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet cv).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 7 November 1995

The head dyke of this pre-clearance township lay within an area that was subject to walkover survey in 2009. It is described as a stone and turf bank, standing 0.5m high and 1m wide, and is variously covered along its length with bracken, heather and grass. <1>