MHG42017 - St. Comgan's Chapel, Glendale

• CEMETERY (Undated)

JWood
NMRS notes:

(NG 17714976) Congan's Chapel (NR) (Site of)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Cille Chomhghain in Glendale, (W J Watson 1926) S. Congan's (or more correctly St. Congan's) (A P Forbes 1872) Chapel, the site of which is said to have been in Kilchoan burying-ground, but no trace of it now remains. In the burial ground is an old bourtree and a scupltured slab (not dated but fully described and illustrated) (RCAHMS 1928) set upside down as a headstone to a modern grave. A font, described as a rough-hewn hollowed out stone was not seen.
A P Forbes 1872; F T Macleod 1910; A B Scott 1918; W J Watson 1926; RCAHMS 1928; W D Simpson 1935; Visited by OS (C F W) 6 December 1960.

Although there is nothing to be seen of this chapel, foundations have been encountered when digging graves 16m ENE of the published site (Information from Mr Mackinnon, Glendale Post Office). The scupltured slab noted by the RCAHMS (a medieval - c.15th century - grave-slab) no longer serves as a headstone, but leans against the wall of the burial ground, just inside the S entrance; the font is built into the top of the wall near the E side of the entrance. The burial ground is still in use and has been extended.
Visited by OS (C F W) 12 May 1961.

Late medieval carved grave-slab in graveyard of 'Congan's Chapel' - scheduled.