MHG42019 - East Churchyard, Ullapool

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CHAPEL? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Thumbnail photo of graveyard
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 02/04

In the centre of the east churchyard of Ullapool stand the remains of a chapel - now used as a tombstone (sic), but, during 1745-6, used as an ammunition store for the English soldiers.
A C M Mitford 1936 <1>

The remains of this chapel, situated at NH1313 9408, measure approx 9.0 x 6.0m and survive to a height of 2.4m. It is of dry-stone construction, harled on both sides, with a door in the south wall and a square niche on the inside of the north wall. Within the chapel, there are several gravestones. The tradition that this chapel was used as an ammunition store is still known locally. (Information from Mr J R Matheson Custom House St., Ullapool).
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 September 1964

Urban burial ground in the town of Ullapool, but with rural views over Loch Broom. Sitauted on a steep grass bank. A redundant stone structure, said to be a chapel, sits atop a sloped bank within the site. There are varied gravestones, uprights, flat slabs and table tops from the 19th and 20th centuries, and many flat slabs underfoot. The ground is very uneven. Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <2><3>