MHG42040 - St. Clement's Church and Burial Ground, Dingwall

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

See also:
NH55NW0005 St. Clement's Aisle
NH55NW0007 Symbol stone
LC18? Church still in use survives in graveyard that surrounds it and earlier church. Photos - HAW 10/2002
NH55NW 47 5493 5896
George Burn, Haddington, 1799-1803. Rectangular with octagonal tower and spire.
Gate piers and burial ground walls; W C Joass, 1875-76. Various 17th, 18th and 19th century tomb stones, some in burial enclosures re-using walling from previous church. Milne bell of 1754.
SDD list; Inverness Courier 6 April 1854; 16 December 1875; 6 January 18 76; 23 August 1877 (Advertisments for tenders); Dingwall Presbytery Minutes, 19 December 1799.

ARCHITECT: George Burn, Haddington 1799-1803

REFERENCE: Dingwall Presbytery Minutes December 19th 1799-specification and offer of finishing the work from Mr GB, Architect, haddington. Plan secured.