MHG4251 - The Campbell Stone

• STONE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • MARKER CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

After the 1645 Battle of Inverlochy (qv. NN17NW 3) a remnant of Argyll's forces were pursued by some of Montrose's army to a spot between the old Toll House at Blarmachfoldach and Loch Lundavra. At this point the pursuers turned back and to mark the spot erected a large stone which is called "Clach nan Caimbenlach" (the stone of the Campbells). There is a cairn of stones near to this relic said to have been erected some time in the past to indicate the exact position as there are a number of similar large stones in the vicinity.
D B MacCulloch 1938.

The Campbell Stone and its cairn are situated at NN 099 658 on the western side of, and about 6.0m from, Wade's Military Road. The former is a large boulder, now recumbent, measuring 0.9m x 0.4m x 0.5m, it is situated about 4.5m to the N of the cairn which is a heap of stones measuring about 3m in diameter and about 1.5m in height. Both now fall within the confines of a Forestry Commission afforestation area.
Visited by OS (C F W) 18 July 1961.

The cairn, as described by OS (C F W), is at NN 0992 6578. The stone is indistinguishable from many others in the vicinity of the cairn.
Cairn surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (R L) 12 May 1970.